La couronne de Notorious B.I.G. vendue près de 600.000 dollars aux enchères

La fameuse couronne portée par Notorious B.I.G. lors de son dernier shooting photo a été vendue 594.750 dollars lors d’une
vente aux enchères organisée par
Sotheby’s à New York.

View this post on Instagram

All hail the King of New York! Tonight during our inaugural Hip Hop auction, one of the most iconic symbols of Hip Hop’s heyday: the crown 👑 worn and signed by Notorious B.I.G. from @barronclaiborne’s iconic 1997 ‘King of New York’ photoshoot for Rap Pages Magazine sold for $600,000. The photograph is one of the most recognizable images in Hip Hop culture and it has endured as the defining portrait of the artist more than 20 years since it was taken. Achieving an overall total of $2 million, the auction was a celebration of the history and cultural impact Hip Hop has had on art and culture from the late 1970s through the “Golden Age” of the mid-1980s to mid-1990s, and up to the present. A majority of items included in the sale were consigned directly from Hip Hop’s most pivotal and well-known artists and figures, several of who will be sharing their proceeds with a variety of charities. A portion of Sotheby’s own proceeds from the sale will benefit the Hip Hop programs at the @qplnyc, as well as @buildingbeats, a non-profit community organization that teaches tech, entrepreneurial and leadership skills to underserved youth through DJ and music programs. #hiphop #hiphopmusic #notoriousbig #biggiesmalls #barronclaiborne #HipHopxSothebys #QPLHipHop

A post shared by Sotheby's (@sothebys) on

L’accessoire iconique avait été signé par l’artiste quelques jours avant sa mort survenue en 1997 et sa valeur était estimée entre 200.000 et 300.000 dollars. Si l’objet était sans doute la pièce maîtresse de cette vente, Sotheby’s y a également présenté une impressionnante collection de souvenirs issus de l’histoire du hip-hop américain.

De la main de Tupac

Au nombre des objets mis à l’honneur lors de la vente, on trouvait également un kit de batterie ayant appartenu à Questlove des Roots vendu 30.240 dollars, ou encore un cache-œil serti de faux diamants multicolores ayant appartenu à Slick Rick vendu 25.200 dollars.

Enfin pour une correspondance manuscrite entre Tupac Shakur et une de ses camarades de la Baltimore School for the Arts, les enchères ont grimpé jusqu’à atteindre la somme de 75.600 dollars.

Source: Lire L’Article Complet